Nene Valley - Railway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Added February 2010
Added March 2010
All Books - New
All Books - Secondhand
All Books By Publisher
All Books By Subject
BR Official Publications
CDs Railway Related
DVD's
Handbills
Magazines
Other
Passenger Timetables
Photos. Rail & Bus
Postcards, Rail, Motor
Sectional Appendix
Spotters' Books
Videos
Working Timetables

 
 
The perfect gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Various Diesels & Electrics, Locomotives International Special Edition No.2
United Kingdom Locomotives International 2004 1900340178 / 9781900340175 First Edition Glossy Card Covers Brand New Not Applicable 
THIS IS A NEW FROM PUBLISHER COPY AND AS SUCH IS IN MINT, UNREAD CONDITION. To be found in large format glossy card covers are 80 printed pages which contain text, 98 black and white, as well as, 44 colour photographs, tables and 10 detailed line drawings. A series of articles looking at diesel and electric traction around the world from the past and in more recent times. Main subject areas covered include: Electric Traction for mountain railways in Switzerland, Austria and Slovakia; Eastern Europe and Turkey in Colour; Modern Traction Classics around the world; Made in the DDR - East German locomotives still at work in China 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Various Contributors German & Allied Wheeled Vehicles The Dodge
France MK Editions 2003 2950998658 / 9782950998651 First Edition Glossy Card Covers Near Fine Not Applicable 
RARE. Contained in large format glossy card covers are some 88 printed pages. Comprising of a bilingual text of French and English, black and white photographs, plans, colour photographs and drawings/illustrations. A study for the modeller in 1:35 scale. This is a near fine copy. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Various L'annee Ferroviaire 1967
France Librairie Plon 1967 Pre First Edition Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Near Fine 
RARE. This is a hardback with dustjacket. Containing 314 printed pages of French text along with a selection of black and white photographs, tables, line drawings and other miscellaneous illustrations. This is a near fine copy contained in a near fine dustjacket with one tiny edge tear. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Various Contributors Sea Breezes Volume 35 January to December 1963 (BOUND VOLUME)
United Kingdom Sea Breezes 1963 Not applicable 1963 Edition Hardback in Cloth Boards Very Good Not Applicable 
Bound in blue coloured cloth boards with gilt titling to the spine and with its index this is the full years issues of this long running shipping magazine (Started in 1919). Containing over 850 printed pages of all the usual items long associated with this top nautical/maritime publication such as text, illustrations a 2 page colour plate and black and white photographs. A very good copy internally with a little marking of the endpapers and with light rubbing of the boards. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Various Contributors Sea Breezes Volume 39 January to December 1965 (BOUND VOLUME)
United Kingdom Sea Breezes 1965 Not applicable 1965 Edition Hardback in Cloth Boards Very Good Not Applicable 
Bound in green coloured cloth boards with gilt titling to the spine and with its index this is the full years issues of this long running shipping magazine (Started in 1919). Containing over 930 printed pages of all the usual items long associated with this top nautical/maritime publication such as text, illustrations and black and white photographs. A near fine copy internally with light rubbing of the boards and light fading of the spine. A very good copy overall 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Various Contributors Sea Breezes Volume 48 (IIL) January to December 1974 (BOUND VOLUME)
United Kingdom Sea Breezes 1974 Not applicable 1974 Edition Hardback in Cloth Boards Very Good Not Applicable 
Privately bound in red cloth boards with handwritten titling to the front and spine and with its index this is the full years issues of this long running shipping magazine (Started in 1919). Containing over 800 printed pages of all the usual items long associated with this top nautical/maritime publication such as text, both colour and black and white photographs, tables and illustrations. A very good copy in red cloth boards 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Various Contributors Sea Breezes Volume 53 (LIII) January to December 1979 (BOUND VOLUME)
United Kingdom Sea Breezes 1979 Not applicable 1979 Edition Hardback in Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable 
Bound in immaculate green cloth boards with gilt titling to the spine. Comprising of over 800 printed pages. Bound with its index this is the full years issues of this long running shipping magazine (Started in 1919). Containing all the usual items long associated with this top nautical/maritime publication such as text, black and white photographs, tables and illustrations. An exceptionally good copy in immaculate cloth boards 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Various Contributors Sea Breezes Volume 54 (LIV) January to December 1980 (BOUND VOLUME)
United Kingdom Sea Breezes 1980 Not applicable 1980 Edition Hardback in Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable 
Bound in immaculate green cloth boards with gilt titling to the spine. Comprising of over 800 printed pages. Bound with its index this is the full years issues of this long running shipping magazine (Started in 1919). Containing all the usual items long associated with this top nautical/maritime publication such as text, black and white photographs, tables and illustrations. An exceptionally good copy in immaculate cloth boards 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Various Contributors Sea Breezes Volume 58 (LV) January to December 1981 (BOUND VOLUME)
United Kingdom Sea Breezes 1981 Not applicable 1981 Edition Hardback in Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable 
Bound in immaculate green cloth boards with gilt titling to the spine. Comprising of over 860 printed pages. Bound with its index this is the full years issues of this long running shipping magazine (Started in 1919). Containing all the usual items long associated with this top nautical/maritime publication such as text, both colour and black and white photographs, tables and illustrations. An exceptionally good copy in immaculate cloth boards 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Various The Horizon Book of Railways
United Kingdom Hamlyn 1961 PRE- First Edition Hardback in Cloth Boards Very Good Not Applicable 
SCARCE. This hardback in green cloth boards contains 160 printed pages and comprises of text, black and white photographs, illustrations and colour plates. A general view of railways the world over with chapters on Rails across Canada, underground railways, running a marshalling yard, tunnels and bridges along with a great many more. Internally a near fine copy, the boards are lightly marked. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Various The Train Now Departing, Personal memories of the last days of Steam
United Kingdom BBC Enterprises 1989 0563206969 / 9780563206965 Reprint Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Fine 
A hardback in dustjacket and containing 168 printed pages, a good balance of text, maps, black and white photographs and colour plates. Various contributors with classic photographs by Ivo Peters and based on the BBC TV series. 168 printed pages, a good balance of text, maps, black and white photographic illustrations and colour plates. This book records six love affairs with steam railways during their last working years, the 1960s, when a third of Britain's rail network was 'axed' by Dr. Beeching. Included, are 16 pages of full-colour photographs from this era. Includes contributions from David Wilcock; editor of Steam Railway, looking at steam in the Pennine Hills and the future for the Settle-Carlisle David Rowlands; looking at the narrow-gauge lines on the Isle of Man Mike Arlett; narrator of the BBC programme 'Return to Evercreech Junction', who looks at trips to the seaside on the Southern lines from Waterloo Eric Tonks; railway historian, looking at the variety in industrial railways into the 1960s Peter Handford; professional sound recordist, discusses capturing the sounds of the steam age, including journeys to the wilds of Scotland Andrew Johnston, television film-maker, looks at the rise of the multi-million pound railway preservation business. A near fine copy and contained in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Various The Train Now Departing, Personal memories of the last days of Steam
United Kingdom Guild by arrangement with BBC Books 1988 none Reprint Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Very Good 
A hardback in dustjacket and containing 168 printed pages, a good balance of text, maps, black and white photographs and colour plates. Various contributors with classic photographs by Ivo Peters and based on the BBC TV series. 168 printed pages, a good balance of text, maps, black and white photographic illustrations and colour plates. This book records six love affairs with steam railways during their last working years, the 1960s, when a third of Britain's rail network was 'axed' by Dr. Beeching. Included, are 16 pages of full-colour photographs from this era. Includes contributions from David Wilcock; editor of Steam Railway, looking at steam in the Pennine Hills and the future for the Settle-Carlisle David Rowlands; looking at the narrow-gauge lines on the Isle of Man Mike Arlett; narrator of the BBC programme 'Return to Evercreech Junction', who looks at trips to the seaside on the Southern lines from Waterloo Eric Tonks; railway historian, looking at the variety in industrial railways into the 1960s Peter Handford; professional sound recordist, discusses capturing the sounds of the steam age, including journeys to the wilds of Scotland Andrew Johnston, television film-maker, looks at the rise of the multi-million pound railway preservation business. A near fine copy contained in a very good dustjacket which has a tiny edge tear. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Various The Train Now Departing, Personal memories of the last days of Steam
United Kingdom Guild by arrangement with BBC Books 1988 CN2842 Reprint Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Very Good 
A hardback in dustjacket and containing 168 printed pages, a good balance of text, maps, black and white photographs and colour plates. Various contributors with classic photographs by Ivo Peters and based on the BBC TV series. 168 printed pages, a good balance of text, maps, black and white photographic illustrations and colour plates. This book records six love affairs with steam railways during their last working years, the 1960s, when a third of Britain's rail network was 'axed' by Dr. Beeching. Included, are 16 pages of full-colour photographs from this era. Includes contributions from David Wilcock; editor of Steam Railway, looking at steam in the Pennine Hills and the future for the Settle-Carlisle David Rowlands; looking at the narrow-gauge lines on the Isle of Man Mike Arlett; narrator of the BBC programme 'Return to Evercreech Junction', who looks at trips to the seaside on the Southern lines from Waterloo Eric Tonks; railway historian, looking at the variety in industrial railways into the 1960s Peter Handford; professional sound recordist, discusses capturing the sounds of the steam age, including journeys to the wilds of Scotland Andrew Johnston, television film-maker, looks at the rise of the multi-million pound railway preservation business. A near fine copy contained in a near fine dustjacket which has a tiny edge tear. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Various The Train Now Departing, Personal memories of the last days of Steam
United Kingdom Guild by arrangement with BBC Books 1988 CN2842 Reprint Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Very Good 
A hardback in dustjacket and containing 168 printed pages, a good balance of text, maps, black and white photographs and colour plates. Various contributors with classic photographs by Ivo Peters and based on the BBC TV series. 168 printed pages, a good balance of text, maps, black and white photographic illustrations and colour plates. This book records six love affairs with steam railways during their last working years, the 1960s, when a third of Britain's rail network was 'axed' by Dr. Beeching. Included, are 16 pages of full-colour photographs from this era. Includes contributions from David Wilcock; editor of Steam Railway, looking at steam in the Pennine Hills and the future for the Settle-Carlisle David Rowlands; looking at the narrow-gauge lines on the Isle of Man Mike Arlett; narrator of the BBC programme 'Return to Evercreech Junction', who looks at trips to the seaside on the Southern lines from Waterloo Eric Tonks; railway historian, looking at the variety in industrial railways into the 1960s Peter Handford; professional sound recordist, discusses capturing the sounds of the steam age, including journeys to the wilds of Scotland Andrew Johnston, television film-maker, looks at the rise of the multi-million pound railway preservation business. A near fine copy contained in a very good dustjacket which has a small edge tear. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Various The Train Now Departing, Personal memories of the last days of Steam
United Kingdom Guild by arrangement with BBC Books 1988 CN2842 Reprint Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Near Fine 
A hardback in dustjacket and containing 168 printed pages, a good balance of text, maps, black and white photographs and colour plates. Various contributors with classic photographs by Ivo Peters and based on the BBC TV series. 168 printed pages, a good balance of text, maps, black and white photographic illustrations and colour plates. This book records six love affairs with steam railways during their last working years, the 1960s, when a third of Britain's rail network was 'axed' by Dr. Beeching. Included, are 16 pages of full-colour photographs from this era. Includes contributions from David Wilcock; editor of Steam Railway, looking at steam in the Pennine Hills and the future for the Settle-Carlisle David Rowlands; looking at the narrow-gauge lines on the Isle of Man Mike Arlett; narrator of the BBC programme 'Return to Evercreech Junction', who looks at trips to the seaside on the Southern lines from Waterloo Eric Tonks; railway historian, looking at the variety in industrial railways into the 1960s Peter Handford; professional sound recordist, discusses capturing the sounds of the steam age, including journeys to the wilds of Scotland Andrew Johnston, television film-maker, looks at the rise of the multi-million pound railway preservation business. A near fine copy contained in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Various The Train Now Departing, Personal memories of the last days of Steam
United Kingdom Guild by arrangement with BBC Books 1988 none Reprint Hardback in Dustjacket Fine Fine 
A hardback in dustjacket and containing 168 printed pages, a good balance of text, maps, black and white photographs and colour plates. Various contributors with classic photographs by Ivo Peters and based on the BBC TV series. 168 printed pages, a good balance of text, maps, black and white photographic illustrations and colour plates. This book records six love affairs with steam railways during their last working years, the 1960s, when a third of Britain's rail network was 'axed' by Dr. Beeching. Included, are 16 pages of full-colour photographs from this era. Includes contributions from David Wilcock; editor of Steam Railway, looking at steam in the Pennine Hills and the future for the Settle-Carlisle David Rowlands; looking at the narrow-gauge lines on the Isle of Man Mike Arlett; narrator of the BBC programme 'Return to Evercreech Junction', who looks at trips to the seaside on the Southern lines from Waterloo Eric Tonks; railway historian, looking at the variety in industrial railways into the 1960s Peter Handford; professional sound recordist, discusses capturing the sounds of the steam age, including journeys to the wilds of Scotland Andrew Johnston, television film-maker, looks at the rise of the multi-million pound railway preservation business. A fine copy contained in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Various The Train Now Departing, Personal memories of the last days of Steam
United Kingdom BBC Enterprises 1989 0563206969 / 9780563206965 Reprint Hardback in Dustjacket Fine Fine 
A hardback in dustjacket and containing 168 printed pages, a good balance of text, maps, black and white photographs and colour plates. Various contributors with classic photographs by Ivo Peters and based on the BBC TV series. 168 printed pages, a good balance of text, maps, black and white photographic illustrations and colour plates. This book records six love affairs with steam railways during their last working years, the 1960s, when a third of Britain's rail network was 'axed' by Dr. Beeching. Included, are 16 pages of full-colour photographs from this era. Includes contributions from David Wilcock; editor of Steam Railway, looking at steam in the Pennine Hills and the future for the Settle-Carlisle David Rowlands; looking at the narrow-gauge lines on the Isle of Man Mike Arlett; narrator of the BBC programme 'Return to Evercreech Junction', who looks at trips to the seaside on the Southern lines from Waterloo Eric Tonks; railway historian, looking at the variety in industrial railways into the 1960s Peter Handford; professional sound recordist, discusses capturing the sounds of the steam age, including journeys to the wilds of Scotland Andrew Johnston, television film-maker, looks at the rise of the multi-million pound railway preservation business. A fine copy and contained in a fine dustjacket. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Various The Train Now Departing, Personal memories of the last days of Steam
United Kingdom Guild by arrangement with BBC Books 1988 CN2842 Reprint Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Near Fine 
A hardback in dustjacket and containing 168 printed pages, a good balance of text, maps, black and white photographs and colour plates. Various contributors with classic photographs by Ivo Peters and Published to accompany a six-part BBC TV series, this lavishly illustrated This book records six love affairs with steam railways during their last working years, the 1960s, when a third of Britain's rail network was 'axed' by Dr. Beeching. Included, are 16 pages of full-colour photographs from this era. Includes contributions from David Wilcock; editor of Steam Railway, looking at steam in the Pennine Hills and the future for the Settle-Carlisle David Rowlands; looking at the narrow-gauge lines on the Isle of Man Mike Arlett; narrator of the BBC programme 'Return to Evercreech Junction', who looks at trips to the seaside on the Southern lines from Waterloo Eric Tonks; railway historian, looking at the variety in industrial railways into the 1960s Peter Handford; professional sound recordist, discusses capturing the sounds of the steam age, including journeys to the wilds of Scotland Andrew Johnston, television film-maker, looks at the rise of the multi-million pound railway preservation business. A near fine copy contained in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Various The Train Now Departing, Personal memories of the last days of Steam
United Kingdom Guild by arrangement with BBC Books 1988 none Reprint Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Near Fine 
A hardback in dustjacket and containing 168 printed pages, a good balance of text, maps, black and white photographs and colour plates. Various contributors with classic photographs by Ivo Peters and based on the BBC TV series. 168 printed pages, a good balance of text, maps, black and white photographic illustrations and colour plates. This book records six love affairs with steam railways during their last working years, the 1960s, when a third of Britain's rail network was 'axed' by Dr. Beeching. Included, are 16 pages of full-colour photographs from this era. Includes contributions from David Wilcock; editor of Steam Railway, looking at steam in the Pennine Hills and the future for the Settle-Carlisle David Rowlands; looking at the narrow-gauge lines on the Isle of Man Mike Arlett; narrator of the BBC programme 'Return to Evercreech Junction', who looks at trips to the seaside on the Southern lines from Waterloo Eric Tonks; railway historian, looking at the variety in industrial railways into the 1960s Peter Handford; professional sound recordist, discusses capturing the sounds of the steam age, including journeys to the wilds of Scotland Andrew Johnston, television film-maker, looks at the rise of the multi-million pound railway preservation business. A near fine copy contained in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Various The Train Now Departing, Personal memories of the last days of Steam
United Kingdom BBC Enterprises 1988 0563206969 / 9780563206965 First Edition Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Near Fine 
A hardback in dustjacket and containing 168 printed pages, a good balance of text, maps, black and white photographs and colour plates. Various contributors with classic photographs by Ivo Peters and based on the BBC TV series. 168 printed pages, a good balance of text, maps, black and white photographic illustrations and colour plates. This book records six love affairs with steam railways during their last working years, the 1960s, when a third of Britain's rail network was 'axed' by Dr. Beeching. Included, are 16 pages of full-colour photographs from this era. Includes contributions from David Wilcock; editor of Steam Railway, looking at steam in the Pennine Hills and the future for the Settle-Carlisle David Rowlands; looking at the narrow-gauge lines on the Isle of Man Mike Arlett; narrator of the BBC programme 'Return to Evercreech Junction', who looks at trips to the seaside on the Southern lines from Waterloo Eric Tonks; railway historian, looking at the variety in industrial railways into the 1960s Peter Handford; professional sound recordist, discusses capturing the sounds of the steam age, including journeys to the wilds of Scotland Andrew Johnston, television film-maker, looks at the rise of the multi-million pound railway preservation business. A near fine copy and contained in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on Abdbooksellers.com
Various on Archivescalifornia.com
Various on Bagotbooks.com
Various on Bbrownandassoc.net
Various on Beckhambooks.com
Various on Bibliotique.us
Various on Blossombooks.co.uk
Various on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Various on Boox.ca
Various on Borogovebooks.com
Various on Brookingsbooks.com
Various on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Various on Byblos.uk.com
Various on Cheapread.com
Various on Cindyabrahambooks.com
Various on Cozybookcellar.com
Various on Crazy4bookz.com
Various on Ctrarebooks.com
Various on Cupboardmaker.com
Various on Frontpagebooks.net
Various on Goodwillbooks.com
Various on Iranbooks.net
Various on Kavbooks.com
Various on Leftcoastbooks.us
Various on Leftcoastetc.com
Various on Lpbooks.com
Various on Montclairbookcenter.com
Various on Moorebooks.com.au
Various on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Various on Musicbythescore.co.uk
Various on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Various on Notquitenewstuff.com
Various on Oceanwavebooks.com
Various on Oldranchbooks.com
Various on Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Various on Rogercoybooks.com
Various on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Various on Saddlebagbooksonline.com
Various on Sceneofthecrime.net
Various on Tenbestbooks.com
Various on Tewarthautobooks.biz
Various on Thebookbarn.net
Various on Therescuedpages.com
Various on Treasureschristianbooks.com
Various on Wheenobooks.com

Home | Postage Rates | Contact Us | Privacy Policy

VAT Registration number 896591554


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dave@nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com