|
|
Mitchell, Vic And Smith, Keith ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Andover to Southampton including the branch line to Longparish United Kingdom Middleton Press, Country Railway Routes Series 1998 0906520827 / 9780906520826 Reprint Hardback in Laminated Boards Brand New Not Applicable THIS IS A NEW FROM PUBLISHER COPY AND AS SUCH IS IN MINT, UNREAD CONDITION. Contained within glazed boards are 96 printed pages A fine blend of text, maps, about 120 black and white photographs as well as other miscellaneous illustrations. This rural route followed the peaceful valleys of the Anton and the Test and once formed part of a line between the Midlands and the South Coast, having a service between Cheltenham and Southampton for many years. Affectionately known as the "Sprat & Winkle", the railway is illustrated with photographs from all periods. Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Andover to Southampton including the branch line to Longparish United Kingdom Middleton Press, Country Railway Routes Series 1998 0906520827 / 9780906520826 Reprint Hardback in Laminated Boards Brand New Not Applicable THIS IS A NEW FROM PUBLISHER COPY AND AS SUCH IS IN MINT, UNREAD CONDITION. Contained within glazed boards are 96 printed pages A fine blend of text, maps, about 120 black and white photographs as well as other miscellaneous illustrations. This rural route followed the peaceful valleys of the Anton and the Test and once formed part of a line between the Midlands and the South Coast, having a service between Cheltenham and Southampton for many years. Affectionately known as the "Sprat & Winkle", the railway is illustrated with photographs from all periods. Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Ashford to Dover Including the Hythe and Sandgate Branch United Kingdom Middleton Press South Coast Railways Series 1988 0906520487 / 9780906520482 First Edition Hardback in Laminated Boards Near Fine Not Applicable SCARCE. Contained in pictorial glazed boards are 96 printed pages. Comprising of the usual wonderful blend associated with this series of maps, illustrations, some 120 black and white photographs and a little text. Looking at this historic railway which has been the greatest single factor in the development of the towns it serves. Includes Ashford's junction and works and the Folkestone and Dover harbour railways. This is a near fine copy with a small 'scuff' mark to the front board. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Basingstoke to Salisbury, including the Bulford Branch United Kingdom Middleton Press, Southern Main Lines Series 1999 0906520894 / 9780906520895 Reprint Hardback in Laminated Boards Brand New Not Applicable THIS IS A NEW FROM PUBLISHER COPY AND AS SUCH IS IN MINT, UNREAD CONDITION. Contained in glazed boards are 96 printed pages of text, maps, 120 black and white photographs plus numerous other miscellaneous illustrations. Once the pride of the London & South Western Railway, this important route has been subject to many changes of traffic and rolling stock. This great variety, along with the important features of every station, is fully illustrated, as is the long closed branch to Amesbury and Bulford. Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith in association with Bell, Keith Branch Line to Hayling including the Isle of Wight Ferry United Kingdom Middleton Press 2002 0906520126 / 9780906520123 Reprint Hardback in Laminated Boards Brand New Not Applicable THIS IS A NEW FROM PUBLISHER COPY AND AS SUCH IS IN MINT, UNREAD CONDITION. Contained in glazed boards are 96 printed pages of text and 120 black and white photographs plus maps and other illustrations. For nearly 100 years tiny tank engines hauled crowds of holidaymakers across the timber trestle bridge to the Island. This album will bring back memories of happy holidays to some and timeless train watching to others. Every detail is recorded including the station lighting, the bulk oyster traffic, the pram vans, the toll bridge, double heading and the full story of the short lived Isle of Wight Train Ferry Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Mitchell, Vic, Smith, Keith, Awdry, Christopher and Mott, Allan Branch Lines around Huntingdon, Kettering to Cambridge Middleton Press Branch Lines Series 1991 0906520932 / 9780906520932 First Edition Hardback in Laminated Boards Near Fine Not Applicable QUITE SCARCE. To be found in glazed boards and containing 96 printed pages. The usual wonderful blend associated with this popular series, of text, maps, miscellaneous illustrations and 120 black and white photographs. The diverse architecture, rolling stock and junctions are included in this album’s detailed photographic coverage of the fascinating railways of the area. This is a near fine copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Branch Lines around Weymouth from Abbotsbury, Easton and the Quay (RAILWAY BOOK) Middleton Press Branch Lines Series 2005 0906520657 / 9780906520659 Third Reprint Hardback in Laminated Boards Near Fine Not Applicable To be found in glazed boards and containing 96 printed pages. The usual wonderful blend associated with this popular series, of text, maps, miscellaneous illustrations and 120 black and white photographs. The Abbotsbury branch served a population of under 1000 and was typical of the once numerous quiet rural backwaters of the GWR. The Easton line was unique with its joint ownership, steep gradients and sidings to a multitude of stone quarries. The Quay Tramway has been an unusual feature of the streets of Weymouth for over a century and is included in this album’s detailed photographic coverage of the fascinating railways of the area. This near fine copy has a deleted name on the front endpaper. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Branch Lines to Seaton and Sidmouth United Kingdom Middleton Press 2003 0906520959 / 9780906520956 3rd Reprint Hardback in Laminated Boards Fine Not Applicable RARE on the secondhand market. Contained in glazed boards are 96 printed pages. Comprising of text, tables, timetables, illustrations, maps/track diagrams and a superb array of black and white photographs. The development of the Seaton tramway also included. This is a fine copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Charing Cross to Orpington United Kingdom Middleton Press, Southern Main Lines Series 1998 0906520754 / 9780906520758 Reprint Hardback in Laminated Boards Brand New Not Applicable THIS IS A NEW FROM PUBLISHER COPY AND AS SUCH IS IN MINT, UNREAD CONDITION. Contained in glazed boards are 96 printed pages of text, maps, 120 black and white photographs plus numerous other miscellaneous illustrations. Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Crawley to Littlehampton United Kingdom Middleton Press, Southern Main Lines Series 1986 0906520347 / 9780906520345 First Edition Hardback in Laminated Boards Brand New Not Applicable THIS IS A NEW FROM PUBLISHER COPY AND AS SUCH IS IN MINT, UNREAD CONDITION. Contained in glazed boards are 96 printed pages of text, maps, 120 black and white photographs plus numerous other miscellaneous illustrations. In bygone years the Mid-Sussex Line was noted for its rich variety of elegant locomotives passing through superb scenery, particularly in the Arundel area. These features are fully portrayed in this album, together with the transition to electric traction and many little known details of this attractive route Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Dartford to Sittingbourne United Kingdom Middleton Press, Southern Main Lines Series 1994 1873793340 / 9781873793343 First Edition Hardback in Laminated Boards Brand New Not Applicable THIS IS A NEW FROM PUBLISHER COPY AND AS SUCH IS IN MINT, UNREAD CONDITION. Contained in glazed boards are 96 printed pages of text, maps, 120 black and white photographs plus numerous other miscellaneous illustrations. The route passes through the heart of the White Country, an industrial area noted for cement production. The railway’s involvement with this commodity, the dockyards and the development of outer suburbia are illustrated, as are the changes in station architecture and train formations. Maps galore! Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith East Croydon to Three Bridges, Southern Main Lines Series United Kingdom Middleton Press 1988 0906520533 / 9780906520536 First Edition Hardback in Laminated Boards Brand New Not Applicable THIS IS A NEW FROM PUBLISHER COPY AND AS SUCH IS IN MINT, UNREAD CONDITION. Contained in glazed boards are 96 printed pages of text, maps, 120 black and white photographs plus numerous other miscellaneous illustrations. This route is one of fascinating variety. Variety in traffic - from industrial sand to airline passengers. Variety in scenery - from suburbia to the North Downs. The traction has also varied over the years from steam to diesel to electric, both overhead and conductor rail. All is revealed in 120 varied photographs and numerous maps. Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Epsom to Horsham United Kingdom Middleton Press, Southern Main Lines Series 1986 0906520304 / 9780906520307 First Edition Hardback in Laminated Boards Brand New Not Applicable THIS IS A NEW FROM PUBLISHER COPY AND AS SUCH IS IN MINT, UNREAD CONDITION. Contained in glazed boards are 96 printed pages of text, maps, 120 black and white photographs plus numerous other miscellaneous illustrations. The railway contributed more to the development of agriculture, commerce and the residential districts than any other factor in the history of this area. The route was also once an important main line to Portsmouth and the South Coast. All these aspects are fully illustrated with photographs, detailed captions and many maps. Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith in association with Davis, Leslie and Philip Holborn Viaduct to Lewisham including the Greenwich Park Branch United Kingdom Middleton Press, London Suburban Railways Series 2002 0906520819 / 9780906520819 Reprint Hardback in Laminated Boards Brand New Not Applicable THIS IS A NEW FROM PUBLISHER COPY AND AS SUCH IS IN MINT, UNREAD CONDITION. Contained in glazed boards are 96 printed pages of text, maps, 120 black and white photographs and numerous other illustrations. This album features the last main line to enter London from the south and the only one to make a connection with railways in the north. Its years of decline and recent revival are fully illustrated, along with many of the long-closed stations of South East London. Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Lewisham to Dartford via Bexleyheath and Sidcup United Kingdom Middleton Press, London Suburban Railways Series 1998 0906520924 / 9780906520925 Reprint Hardback in Laminated Boards Brand New Not Applicable THIS IS A NEW FROM PUBLISHER COPY AND AS SUCH IS IN MINT, UNREAD CONDITION. Contained in glazed boards are 96 printed pages of text, maps, 120 black and white photographs and numerous other illustrations. Built mainly to attract residential traffic to London, these routes have also carried varied freight services. Both aspects are extensively illustrated, along with the changes that have taken place to stations, structures and signalling. Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Redhill to Ashford United Kingdom Middleton Press, Country Railway Routes Series 1990 0906520738 / 9780906520734 First Edition Hardback in Laminated Boards Brand New Not Applicable THIS IS A NEW FROM PUBLISHER COPY AND AS SUCH IS IN MINT, UNREAD CONDITION. Contained within glazed boards are 96 printed pages. A fine blend of text, maps, about 120 black and white photographs as well as other miscellaneous illustrations. Originally part of the South Eastern Railway's main line between London and Dover, the route west of Tonbridge became less important, carrying mainly cross country trains and local services. Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Salisbury to Westbury United Kingdom Middleton Press, Country Railway Routes - 1994 1873793391 / 9781873793398 First Edition Hardback in Laminated Boards Brand New Not Applicable THIS IS A NEW FROM PUBLISHER COPY AND AS SUCH IS IN MINT, UNREAD CONDITION. Contained within glazed boards are 96 printed pages. A fine blend of text, maps, about 120 black and white photographs as well as other miscellaneous illustrations. Originally regarded by the GWR as a branch line , the route has carried long-distance trains throughout this century. The great diversity of these, both passenger and freight, is fully illustrated, as is the varied architecture of the stations, ma n y of which have long vanished. Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith Sittingbourne to Ramsgate United Kingdom Middleton Press, Southern Main Lines Series 2002 0906520908 / 9780906520901 Reprint Hardback in Laminated Boards Brand New Not Applicable THIS IS A NEW FROM PUBLISHER COPY AND AS SUCH IS IN MINT, UNREAD CONDITION. Contained in glazed boards are 96 printed pages of text, maps, 120 black and white photographs plus numerous other miscellaneous illustrations. Built out of desperation by the residents of the North Kent Coast, the route became a main line of the London, Chatham & Dover Railway. This album features the notable changes which have occurred, particularly the improvements made by the SR in the Thanet area and those made by BR with the introduction of electric traction. Ramsgate Harbour station is featured in detail. Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|