Nene Valley - Railway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Added February 2010
Added January 2010
All Books - New
All Books - Secondhand
All Books By Publisher
All Books By Subject
BR Official Publications
CDs Railway Related
DVD's
Handbills
Magazines
Metal Signs, Plates Etc
Other
Passenger Timetables
Photos. Rail & Bus
Postcards, Rail, Motor
Sectional Appendix
Spotters' Books
Videos
Working Timetables

 
 
The perfect gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Snell, J.B. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Snell, J.B. Britain's Railways Under Steam
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1977 Pre Second revised Edition Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Very Good 
QUITE SCARCE. In large format hardback with dustjacket and containing 224 printed pages, a very good blend of text, both colour and black and white photographs, maps and tables. This book is intended to fill a rather surprising gap in railway literature. it gives firstly an account (with maps) of the construction and development of the main-line and long-distance railway network of England, Scotland and Wales, treating each part of the country as a whole, and tracing those effects of past rivalries and competition which have influenced subsequent plans. Secondly, there is a section on steaming locomotive design and operation, and an examination of the kind of services the railways provided in the Steam Age, together with an outline of the economic and social reasoning which lay behind their policy at different times. While the text is factual and informative, and can be used for purposes or reference, the illustrations have been assembled to convey as impressively as possible, the sight of steam power in action on Britain's railways since 1920. They have been collected from both official archives and from some of the best photographers working in this special field, and form an evocative record of an era that has now closed. A near fine hardback copy contained in a very good dustjacket 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Snell, J.B. Britain's Railways Under Steam
United Kingdom Arthur Baker 1977 PRE- First Edition Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Very Good 
QUITE SCARCE. In large format hardback with dustjacket and containing 224 printed pages, a very good blend of text, both colour and black and white photographs, maps and tables. This book is intended to fill a rather surprising gap in railway literature. it gives firstly an account (with maps) of the construction and development of the main-line and long-distance railway network of England, Scotland and Wales, treating each part of the country as a whole, and tracing those effects of past rivalries and competition which have influenced subsequent plans. Secondly, there is a section on steaming locomotive design and operation, and an examination of the kind of services the railways provided in the Steam Age, together with an outline of the economic and social reasoning which lay behind their policy at different times. While the text is factual and informative, and can be used for purposes or reference, the illustrations have been assembled to convey as impressively as possible, the sight of steam power in action on Britain's railways since 1920. They have been collected from both official archives and from some of the best photographers working in this special field, and form an evocative record of an era that has now closed. A near fine hardback copy contained in a very good dustjacket which has light edge rubbing/tearing. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Snell, J.B. Early Railways
United Kingdom Octopus 1972 0706400437 / 9780706400434 Reprint Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Near Fine 
A hardback in dustjacket. Containing 97 printed pages, a good blend of text, 132 drawings and photographs, much in colour. In this book, J.B. Snell has traced the story from its earliest beginnings until World War I. He describes the technical development of steampower and the permanent way that made possible the construction of fast lines through even the most difficult and mountainous country in many parts of the world. He writes of engine-design, signalling systems, tunnelling, railway economics and political conditions of early rail-travel, and the great engineers of several countries from whose energy and inventiveness we still benefit. A near fine hardback copy with a name and date on the front endpaper and contained in a near fine dustjacket which has the slightest of edge rubbing. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Snell, J.B. Early Railways
United Kingdom Octopus 1972 0706400437 / 9780706400434 Reprint Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Near Fine 
A hardback in dustjacket. Containing 97 printed pages, a good blend of text, 132 drawings and photographs, much in colour. In this book, J.B. Snell has traced the story from its earliest beginnings until World War I. He describes the technical development of steampower and the permanent way that made possible the construction of fast lines through even the most difficult and mountainous country in many parts of the world. He writes of engine-design, signalling systems, tunnelling, railway economics and political conditions of early rail-travel, and the great engineers of several countries from whose energy and inventiveness we still benefit. A near fine hardback copy in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Snell, J.B. Early Railways
United Kingdom Octopus 1972 0706400437 / 9780706400434 Reprint Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Near Fine 
A hardback in dustjacket. Containing 97 printed pages, a good blend of text, drawings and photographs, much in colour. In this book, J.B. Snell has traced the story from its earliest beginnings until World War I. He describes the technical development of steampower and the permanent way that made possible the construction of fast lines through even the most difficult and mountainous country in many parts of the world. He writes of engine-design, signalling systems, tunnelling, railway economics and political conditions of early rail-travel, and the great engineers of several countries from whose energy and inventiveness we still benefit. A near fine hardback copy in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Snell, J.B. Early Railways
United Kingdom Octopus 1972 0706400437 / 9780706400434 Reprint Hardback in Dustjacket Very Good Good 
A hardback in dustjacket. Containing 97 printed pages, a good blend of text, drawings and photographs, much in colour. In this book, J.B. Snell has traced the story from its earliest beginnings until World War I. He describes the technical development of steampower and the permanent way that made possible the construction of fast lines through even the most difficult and mountainous country in many parts of the world. He writes of engine-design, signalling systems, tunnelling, railway economics and political conditions of early rail-travel, and the great engineers of several countries from whose energy and inventiveness we still benefit. A very good hardback copy in a good dustjacket which has some edge rubbing. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Snell, J.B. Early Railways
United Kingdom Octopus 1972 0706400437 / 9780706400434 Reprint Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Near Fine 
A hardback in dustjacket. Containing 97 printed pages, a good blend of text, 132 drawings and photographs, much in colour. In this book, J.B. Snell has traced the story from its earliest beginnings until World War I. He describes the technical development of steampower and the permanent way that made possible the construction of fast lines through even the most difficult and mountainous country in many parts of the world. He writes of engine-design, signalling systems, tunnelling, railway economics and political conditions of early rail-travel, and the great engineers of several countries from whose energy and inventiveness we still benefit. A near fine hardback copy with a name stamp inside the front board and contained in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Snell, J.B. (Editor) International Locomotives, From the Collection of Paintings by the Late H. M. Le Fleming
United Kingdom Institution of Mechanical Engineers 1972 0852980558 / 9780852980552 First Edition Hardback in Dustjacket Very Good Good WE HAVE A SCANNED IMAGE OF THE ACTUAL ITEM FOR SALE ON OUR WEBSITE at www.nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk 
SCARCE This large landscape format hardback, along with its dustjacket, contains 192 printed pages. Comprising of 92 full page colour plates prefaced by descriptive material by A. E. Durrant. Featuring 92 paintings from Le Fleming's collection that were made available to The Institution of Mechanical Engineers for publication, as a memorial, by Le Fleming's widow.This is a very good copy in a good dustjacket which has a small degree of edge rubbing/tearing. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Snell, J.B. and Whitehouse, P.B. Narrow Gauge Railways of the British Isles
United Kingdom BCA by arrangement with David & Charles 1984 CN8207 Reprint Hardback in Dustjacket Very Good Near Fine 
Large format hardback in dustjacket and containing 160 printed pages, maps, illustrations, many black and white photographs and lots of text. All these narrow gauge lines had a charm and character of their own, largely because except in Ireland, where 3ft was the norm, the gauges varied from line to line, their locomotives and stock were distinctive and their operating methods and staff were unique. A very good hardback copy and is contained in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Snell, J.B. and Whitehouse, P.B. Narrow Gauge Railways of the British Isles
United Kingdom Bracken Books 1989 1851702334 / 9781851702336 Reprint Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Near Fine 
Large format hardback in dustjacket and containing 160 printed pages, maps, illustrations, many black and white photographs and lots of text. All these narrow gauge lines had a charm and character of their own, largely because except in Ireland, where 3ft was the norm, the gauges varied from line to line, their locomotives and stock were distinctive and their operating methods and staff were unique. A near fine hardback copy with very light markings on the sub title page and is contained in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Snell, J.B. and Whitehouse, P.B. Narrow Gauge Railways of the British Isles
United Kingdom David & Charles 1994 0715301969 / 9780715301968 Second Edition Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Near Fine WE HAVE A SCANNED IMAGE OF THE ACTUAL ITEM FOR SALE ON OUR WEBSITE at www.nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk 
Large format hardback in dustjacket and containing 160 printed pages, maps, illustrations, many black and white photographs and lots of text. All these narrow gauge lines had a charm and character of their own, largely because except in Ireland, where 3ft was the norm, the gauges varied from line to line, their locomotives and stock were distinctive and their operating methods and staff were unique. A near fine hardback copy and is contained in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Snell, J.B. and Whitehouse, P.B. Narrow Gauge Railways of the British Isles
United Kingdom BCA by arrangement with David & Charles 1984 CN8207 Reprint Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Near Fine 
Large format hardback in dustjacket and containing 160 printed pages, maps, illustrations, many black and white photographs and lots of text. All these narrow gauge lines had a charm and character of their own, largely because except in Ireland, where 3ft was the norm, the gauges varied from line to line, their locomotives and stock were distinctive and their operating methods and staff were unique. A near fine hardback copy and is contained in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Snell, J.B. and Whitehouse, P.B. Narrow Gauge Railways of the British Isles
United Kingdom BCA by arrangement with David & Charles 1984 CN8207 Reprint Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Near Fine 
Large format hardback in dustjacket and containing 160 printed pages, 16 maps, tables, illustrations, 140 black and white photographs and lots of text. All these narrow gauge lines had a charm and character of their own, largely because except in Ireland, where 3ft was the norm, the gauges varied from line to line, their locomotives and stock were distinctive and their operating methods and staff were unique. A near fine hardback copy and is contained in a near fine very lightly edge rubbed dustjacket. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Hollingsworth, J.B., Snell, J.B. and Whitehouse, P.B. Steam for Pleasure
United Kingdom Routledge & Kegan Paul 1978 0710087365 / 9780710087362 First Edition Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Near Fine WE HAVE A SCANNED IMAGE OF THE ACTUAL ITEM FOR SALE ON OUR WEBSITE at www.nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk 
This hardback book in dustjacket contains 240 printed pages maps, text, black and white illustrations and colour photographs covering world steam. A detailed survey of the preserved steam railways of the World which run regular steam powered trains with 100 described in detail. A near fine hardback copy in a near fine dustjacket 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Snell, J.B. The Book of Trains
United Kingdom MacDonald 1968 PRE- First Edition Hardback in Cloth Boards Very Good Not Applicable WE HAVE A SCANNED IMAGE OF THE ACTUAL ITEM FOR SALE ON OUR WEBSITE at www.nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk 
This hardback in pictorial cloth boards contains 128 printed pags and comprises of text, many full page locomotive colour illustrations other illustrations. Covering locomotives of the world. This is a very good copy with a small note on the front endpaper and lightly marked/rubbed boards. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Snell, J.B. Trains 'Sixty Eight
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1967 PRE First Edition Hardback in Laminated Boards Near Fine Not Applicable 
QUITE SCARCE. In glazed boards, 96 printed pages of text, a colour frontispiece, tables, maps and many photographs, some in colour. An annual containing articles on Dieselization in Devon and Cornwall, Reminiscences of a Locomotive Works, London's Last Steam Service, Railways in Germany, American Sugar Lines; The Last of Scottish Steam amongst others. A near fine copy 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Snell, J.B. Trains 'Sixty Eight
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1967 PRE First Edition Hardback in Laminated Boards Near Fine Not Applicable 
QUITE SCARCE. In glazed boards, 96 printed pages of text, a colour frontispiece, tables, maps and many photographs, with quite a few in colour. An annual containing articles on Dieselization in Devon and Cornwall, Reminiscences of a Locomotive Works, London's Last Steam Service, Railways in Germany, American Sugar Lines; The Last of Scottish Steam, ironstone to Cardiff amongst others. A near fine copy internally with lightly rubbed/marked boards. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Snell, J.B. Trains 'Sixty Nine
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1968 0711000387 / 9780711000384 First Edition Hardback in Laminated Boards Near Fine Not Applicable 
This hardback in glazed boards contains 96 printed pages of text, tables, locomotive line drawings, many photographs, with some in colour and a colour frontispiece. An annual containing articles on The Oxted line since 1948, French motive power and the railways of Mocambique amongst others A near fine copy 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Snell, J.B. Trains 'Sixty Nine
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1968 0711000387 / 9780711000384 First Edition Hardback in Laminated Boards Very Good Not Applicable 
This hardback in glazed boards contains 96 printed pages of text, tables, locomotive line drawings, many photographs, with some in colour and a colour frontispiece. An annual containing articles on The Oxted line since 1948, The railways of France, French motive power and the railways of Mocambique amongst others. A very good copy with a creased front endpaper and a slightly stale odour 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Snell, J.B. Trains 'Sixty Nine
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1968 0711000387 / 9780711000384 First Edition Hardback in Laminated Boards Very Good Not Applicable 
This hardback in glazed boards contains 96 printed pages of text, tables, locomotive line drawings, many photographs, with some in colour and a colour frontispiece. An annual containing articles on The Oxted line since 1948, The railways of France, French motive power and the railways of Mocambique, working at a steam shed amongst others. A very good copy. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Snell, J.B. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Snell, J.B. on Antiquarius.com
Snell, J.B. on Avonhillbooks.com
Snell, J.B. on Barbarossabooks.com
Snell, J.B. on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Snell, J.B. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Snell, J.B. on Booksbyjan.com
Snell, J.B. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Snell, J.B. on Davidevesbooks.com
Snell, J.B. on Dustjacket.ca
Snell, J.B. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Snell, J.B. on Edconroybooks.com
Snell, J.B. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Snell, J.B. on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Snell, J.B. on Leonsbookstore.com
Snell, J.B. on Mimicobooks.com
Snell, J.B. on Naughtonsbooks.com
Snell, J.B. on Quinndavis.com
Snell, J.B. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Snell, J.B. on Russellbooks.com
Snell, J.B. on Shelflives.ca
Snell, J.B. on Thebooksend.com
Snell, J.B. on Theglasskey.co.uk
Snell, J.B. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Snell, J.B. on Vintage-books.com
Snell, J.B. on Walter-saxenararebooks.com

Home | Postage Rates | Contact Us | Privacy Policy

VAT Registration number 896591554


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dave@nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com