Nene Valley - Railway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Added 04 April 2010
Added 05 May 2010
Added 06 June 2010
Added 07 July 2010
All Books - New
All Books - Secondhand
All Books By Publisher
All Books By Subject
BR Official Publications
CDs Railway Related
DVD's
Handbills
Magazines
Other
Passenger Timetables
Photos. Rail & Bus
Postcards, Rail, Motor
Sectional Appendix
Spotters' Books
Videos
Working Timetables

 
 
The perfect gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Cooper, B. K. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Cooper, B. K. BR Motive Power since 1948
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1985 0711014965 / 9780711014961 First Edition Hardback in Laminated Boards Very Good Not Applicable 
SCARCE. This hardback contains 128 printed pages in pictorial glazed boards contain a fine blend of text, black and white photographs and many detailed locomotive line drawings Contents Include; Non-Standard Steam Locomotives The Standard Steam Classes Early Diesel and Gas Turbine Designs British Railways Diesel Locomotives The Diesel Hydraulic Classes DC Electric Locomotives AC Electric Locomotives Experimental Locomotives This is a very good hardback copy. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cooper, B. K. British Rail Handbook
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1984 0711013640 / 9780711013643 Second Edition Hardback in Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable 
VERY SCARCE. Contained in red cloth boards and containing 172 printed pages. This publication comprises of text, tables, some 28 technical illustrations which include detailed locomotive line drawings, a map and a fine selection of black and white photographs. A wonderful and detailed look at British Rail in 1984. This is a near fine copy. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Cooper, B. K. British Rail Handbook
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1981 0711010277 / 9780711010277 First Edition Plastic Covers Near Fine Not Applicable 
VERY SCARCE. Contained in blue plastic covers and containing 176 printed pages. This publication comprises of text, tables, some 28 technical illustrations which include detailed locomotive line drawings, a map and a fine selection of black and white photographs. A wonderful and detailed look at British Rail in 1981. This is a near fine copy. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Nock, O.S. Revised By Cooper, B.K. Historic Railway Disasters
United Kingdom BCA By Arrangement with Ian Allan 1994 CN6843 Fourth Edition Reprint Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Near Fine 
This hardback with dustjacket contains 270 printed pages. Mostly text, quite a few black and white photographs, and several other miscellaneous figures. A detailed analysis of British railway disasters. This revised edition was thoroughly updated by Basil Cooper. A near fine hardback copy in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Nock, O.S. Revised By Cooper, B.K. Historic Railway Disasters
United Kingdom BCA By Arrangement with Ian Allan 1992 CN6843 Fourth Edition Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Near Fine 
This hardback with dustjacket contains 271 printed pages. Mostly text, quite a few black and white photographs, and several other miscellaneous figures. A detailed analysis of British railway disasters. A near fine hardback copy in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Cooper, B. K. Rail Centres: Brighton
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1981 0711011559 / 9780711011557 First Edition Hardback in Dustjacket Very Good Near Fine 
To be found in hardback with dustjacket and containing 144 printed pages. The usual wonderful blend associated with this popular series, of text, maps, miscellaneous illustrations and black and white photographs. This is a very good hardback copy in is contained in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Cooper, B. K. (Editor) Railway World, Volume 33, January to December 1972 (BOUND VOLUME)
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1972 00339032 1972 Edition Hardback in Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable 
Bound in immaculate traditional tan coloured cloth boards with gilt titling to the spine. Comprising of over 550 printed pages of text, both colour black and white photographs and many illustrations. Bound with the years index. A near fine copy. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Cooper, B. K. (Editor) Railway World, Volume 34, January to December 1973 (BOUND VOLUME)
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1973 00339032 1973 Edition Hardback in Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable 
Bound in immaculate traditional tan coloured cloth boards with gilt titling to the spine. Comprising of over 530 printed pages of text, both colour black and white photographs and many illustrations. Bound with the years index. A near fine copy. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Cooper, B. K. (Editor) Railway World, Volume 35, January to December 1974 (BOUND VOLUME)
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1974 00339032 1974 Edition Hardback in Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable 
Bound in immaculate traditional tan coloured cloth boards with gilt titling to the spine. Comprising of over 530 printed pages of text, both colour black and white photographs and many illustrations. A near fine copy. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Cooper, B. K. (Editor) Railway World, Volume 35, January to December 1974 (BOUND VOLUME)
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1974 00339032 1974 Edition Hardback in Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable 
Bound in immaculate traditional tan coloured cloth boards with gilt titling to the spine. Comprising of over 530 printed pages of text, both colour black and white photographs and many illustrations. Bound with the covers intact. A near fine copy. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Cooper, B. K. (Editor) Railway World, Volume 36, January to December 1975 (BOUND VOLUME)
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1975 00339032 1975 Edition Hardback in Cloth Boards Very Good Not Applicable 
Bound in immaculate traditional tan coloured cloth boards with gilt titling to the spine. Comprising of over 510 printed pages of text, both colour black and white photographs and many illustrations. Bound with the years index. A very good copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Cooper, B. K. (Editor) Railway World, Volume 36, January to December 1975 (BOUND VOLUME)
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1975 00339032 1975 Edition Hardback in Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable 
Bound in immaculate traditional tan coloured cloth boards with gilt titling to the spine. Comprising of over 510 printed pages of text, both colour black and white photographs and many illustrations. A near fine copy. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Cooper, B. K. (Editor) Railway World, Volume 36, January to December 1975 (BOUND VOLUME)
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1975 00339032 1975 Edition Hardback in Cloth Boards Very Good Not Applicable 
Bound in immaculate traditional tan coloured cloth boards with gilt titling to the spine. Comprising of over 510 printed pages of text, both colour black and white photographs and many illustrations. Bound with the years index. A very good copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Cooper, B. K. (Editor) Railway World, Volume 37, January to December 1976 (BOUND VOLUME)
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1976 00339032 1976 Edition Hardback in Cloth Boards Very Good Not Applicable 
Bound in immaculate green coloured cloth boards with gilt titling to the spine. Comprising of over 540 printed pages of text, both colour black and white photographs and many illustrations. A very good copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Cooper, B. K. (Editor) Railway World, Volume 37, January to December 1976 (BOUND VOLUME)
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1976 00339032 1976 Edition Hardback in Cloth Boards Very Good Not Applicable 
Bound in immaculate traditional tan coloured cloth boards with gilt titling to the spine. Comprising of over 540 printed pages of text, both colour black and white photographs and many illustrations. Bound with the years index. A very good copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Cooper, B. K. (Editor) Railway World, Volume 37, January to December 1976 (BOUND VOLUME)
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1976 00339032 1976 Edition Hardback in Cloth Boards Very Good Not Applicable 
Bound in immaculate traditional tan coloured cloth boards with gilt titling to the spine. Comprising of over 540 printed pages of text, both colour black and white photographs and many illustrations. Bound with the years index. A very good copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Cooper, B. K. (Editor) Railway World, Volume 38, January to December 1977 (BOUND VOLUME)
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1977 00339032 1977 Edition Hardback in Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable 
Bound in immaculate green coloured cloth boards with gilt titling to the spine. Comprising of over 530 printed pages of text, both colour black and white photographs and many illustrations. A near fine copy. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Cooper, B. K. (Editor) Railway World, Volume 38, January to December 1977 (BOUND VOLUME)
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1977 00339032 1977 Edition Hardback in Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable 
Bound in immaculate traditional tan coloured cloth boards with gilt titling to the spine. Comprising of over 530 printed pages of text, both colour black and white photographs and many illustrations. Bound with the years index. A near fine copy. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Cooper, B. K. Southern Railway Handbook
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1983 0711012911 / 9780711012912 First Edition Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Near Fine 
This hardback with dustjacket contains 112 printed pages. Comprising of text, tables, illustrations, maps including the endpapers and black and white photographs. This 'Handbook' covers all aspects of railway operation from the physical aspects of architecture and locomotives to more ephermeral qualities like design style and staffing. A digestible book that will provide a marvellous reference work to all those interested in the Southern Railway. This is a near fine copy and is contained in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Cooper, B. K. on Beplacebooks.com
Cooper, B. K. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Cooper, B. K. on Concharbooks.co.uk
Cooper, B. K. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Cooper, B. K. on Goldringbooks.com
Cooper, B. K. on Lastcenturybooks.com
Cooper, B. K. on Leonsbookstore.com
Cooper, B. K. on Three-spires.com
Cooper, B. K. on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Cooper, B. K. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk

VAT Registration number 896591554


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dave@nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com