Nene Valley - Railway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Added 04 April 2010
Added 05 May 2010
Added 06 June 2010
Added 07 July 2010
All Books - New
All Books - Secondhand
All Books By Publisher
All Books By Subject
BR Official Publications
CDs Railway Related
DVD's
Handbills
Magazines
Other
Passenger Timetables
Photos. Rail & Bus
Postcards, Rail, Motor
Sectional Appendix
Spotters' Books
Videos
Working Timetables

 
 
The perfect gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Nixon, L. A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Nixon, L. A. A Decade of BR Steam Running, 1971-1981
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1981 071101177X / 9780711011779 First Edition Glossy Card Covers Very Good Not Applicable 
Contained in glossy card covers and consisting of 96 printed pages. Comprising of a little text, a map and black and white photographs. A wonderful and detailed photographic record of the limited use of steam powered trains during the years 1971 to 1981This is avery good copy 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Nixon, L. A. A Decade of BR Steam Running, 1971-1981
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1981 071101177X / 9780711011779 First Edition Glossy Card Covers Near Fine Not Applicable 
Contained in glossy card covers and consisting of 96 printed pages. Comprising of a little text, a map and black and white photographs. A wonerful and detailed photographic record of the limited use of steam powered trains during the years 1971 to 1981This is a near fine copy 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Nixon, L. A. BR Colour Album
United Kingdom Jane's Publishing 1983 0710602871 / 9780710602879 First Edition Hardback in Laminated Boards Near Fine Not Applicable 
To be found in landsape format glazed boards and containing 96 printed pages. A fine collection of all colour photographs featuring all diesel and electric traction. Includes, amongst others, classes 20, 26, 27, 33, 45, 47, 50, 55, 85, 86, 87 ...... This is a near fine copy with very lightly marked boards. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Nixon, L. A. BR Colour Album
United Kingdom Jane's Publishing 1983 0710602871 / 9780710602879 First Edition Hardback in Laminated Boards Very Good Not Applicable 
To be found in landsape format glazed boards and containing 96 printed pages. A fine collection of all colour photographs featuring all diesel and electric traction. Includes, amongst others, classes 20, 26, 27, 33, 45, 47, 50, 55, 85, 86, 87 ...... This is a very goodcopy. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Nixon, L. A. British Rail in Colour
United Kingdom Jane's Publishing 1982 0710602243 / 9780710602244 First Edition Hardback in Laminated Boards Near Fine Not Applicable 
To be found in landsape format glazed boards and containing 96 printed pages. A fine collection of all colour photographs featuring all diesel and electric traction. Includes, amongst others, classes 20, 25, 37, 45, 46, 50, 55, 81...... This is a near fine copy with very lightly marked boards. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Nixon, L.A. Steam Around Britain in the Seventies
United Kingdom Bradford Barton 1977 0851533132 / 9780851533131 First Edition Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Very Good 
from the famous Bradford Barton stable. This hardback copy in its dustjacket contains 96 printed pages of black and white photographs. A near fine hardback copy in a very good dustjacket. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Nixon, L.A. Steam Around Britain in the Seventies
United Kingdom Bradford Barton 1977 0851533132 / 9780851533131 First Edition Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Near Fine 
from the famous Bradford Barton stable. This hardback copy in its dustjacket contains 96 printed pages of black and white photographs. A near fine hardback copy in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Nixon, L.A. The Classic Steam Collection
United Kingdom Silver Link Publishing 1991 0947971661 / 9780947971663 First Edition Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Near Fine 
A large format hardback album in dustjacket of splendid black and white photographs spread over 128 printed pages and capturing in a most spectacular way the final years of British Railwys steam. A near fine hardback copy contained within a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Nixon, L. A. on Bagotbooks.com
Nixon, L. A. on Carmsrarebooks.com
Nixon, L. A. on Chapter1.co.za
Nixon, L. A. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Nixon, L. A. on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Nixon, L. A. on Hurleybooks.com
Nixon, L. A. on Throckmortonsbookshop.com

VAT Registration number 896591554


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dave@nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com