Nene Valley - Railway Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Added 04 April 2010
Added 05 May 2010
Added 06 June 2010
Added 07 July 2010
All Books - New
All Books - Secondhand
All Books By Publisher
All Books By Subject
BR Official Publications
CDs Railway Related
DVD's
Handbills
Magazines
Other
Passenger Timetables
Photos. Rail & Bus
Postcards, Rail, Motor
Sectional Appendix
Spotters' Books
Videos
Working Timetables

 
 
The perfect gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Hardy, A.C. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hardy, A.C. Modern Marine Engineering, A practical work of ship powering and marine Propulsion Technique Volume 1
United Kingdom Caxton Publishing Co. 1948 PRE- Reprint Hardback in Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable 
RARE. This, the first volume of a three volume set, contains 224 printed pages in cloth leatherette boards with gilt titling to the spine. Comprising of an absolutely wonderful blend of text, over 150 photogaphs and technical drawings. Published at a time when when there had never been such a wide choice of machinery from which the shipowner and his technical advisers could choose. Steam and diesel, two kinds of electricity, about a dozen types of boilers, two basic types of fuel. These books explain, in understandable language, about the arrangement of machinery in a ships hull, how it is coupled up and what auxiliaries it needs to make it work successfully and economically. This is a near fine and highly recommended copy. This volume also includes, inserted loose, a booklet of coupons issued with the book. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Hardy, A.C. Modern Marine Engineering, A practical work of ship powering and marine Propulsion Technique Volume 2
United Kingdom Caxton Publishing Co. 1948 PRE- Reprint Hardback in Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable 
RARE. This, the second volume of a three volume set, contains 239 printed pages in cloth leatherette boards with gilt titling to the spine. Comprising of an absolutely wonderful blend of text, over 170 photogaphs and technical drawings. Published at a time when when there had never been such a wide choice of machinery from which the shipowner and his technical advisers could choose. Steam and diesel, two kinds of electricity, about a dozen types of boilers, two basic types of fuel. These books explain, in understandable language, about the arrangement of machinery in a ships hull, how it is coupled up and what auxiliaries it needs to make it work successfully and economically. This is a near fine and highly recommended copy. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Hardy, A.C. Modern Marine Engineering, A practical work of ship powering and marine Propulsion Technique Volume 3 and Index
United Kingdom Caxton Publishing Co. 1948 PRE- Reprint Hardback in Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable 
RARE. This, the third and final volume of a three volume set, contains 205 printed pages in cloth leatherette boards with gilt titling to the spine. Comprising of an absolutely wonderful blend of text, over 125 photogaphs and technical drawings. Published at a time when when there had never been such a wide choice of machinery from which the shipowner and his technical advisers could choose. Steam and diesel, two kinds of electricity, about a dozen types of boilers, two basic types of fuel. These books explain, in understandable language, about the arrangement of machinery in a ships hull, how it is coupled up and what auxiliaries it needs to make it work successfully and economically. This is a near fine and highly recommended copy. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hardy, A.C. Ships at Work
United Kingdom George Newnes 1939 PRE- First Edition Hardback in Cloth Boards Very Good Not Applicable 
Contained in red cloth boards this book contains some 240 printed pages and comprises of text, ilustrations, wonderful profile and sectional drawings, tables and black and white photographs. This wonderful book contains sections on The transatlantic mammoths, the passenger and mail liners, passenger cargo liners, tramps, bulk carriers, tankers and bulk oil carriers, cable ships, cross channel services, coasters and narrow sea craft, ferries, tugs, trawlers, dredgers, pilot cutters, lightships along with several others. Internally this is a very good copy with generally very white, bright and tight pages. There are light age markings to the endpapers but nothing significent, the cloth boards do have some marking and rubbing. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hardy, A.C. on Ahabbooks.com
Hardy, A.C. on Aucott.com
Hardy, A.C. on Beckhambooks.com
Hardy, A.C. on Bibliodisia.com
Hardy, A.C. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Hardy, A.C. on Booksofparadise.net
Hardy, A.C. on Chapter1.co.za
Hardy, A.C. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hardy, A.C. on Doullbooks.com
Hardy, A.C. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Hardy, A.C. on Easychairbooks.com
Hardy, A.C. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Hardy, A.C. on Goldsworthbooks.com
Hardy, A.C. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Hardy, A.C. on Ianreillybooks.com
Hardy, A.C. on Innesbooks.co.uk
Hardy, A.C. on Johnbalebooks.com
Hardy, A.C. on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Hardy, A.C. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Hardy, A.C. on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Hardy, A.C. on Seaoceanbooks.com
Hardy, A.C. on Tiberbooks.com
Hardy, A.C. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Hardy, A.C. on Wheenobooks.com
Hardy, A.C. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

VAT Registration number 896591554


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to dave@nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com