|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Bus Fayre Bus Fayre, Volume 20, July 1997 to June 1998 United Kingdom Autobus Review Publications, July 1997 to June 1998 1997 None Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable Very tastefully bound in Dark Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs, both colour and black and white A near hardback fine copy Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Bus Fayre Bus Fayre, Volume 7, July 1984 to June 1985 United Kingdom Autobus Review Publications, July 1984 to June 1985 1984 None Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable Very tastefully bound in Dark Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs, both colour and black and white A near fine copy Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Buses Buses, Volume 19 1969 United Kingdom Ian Allan 1969 None Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white A near fine copy Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Buses Buses, Volume 20 1970 United Kingdom Ian Allan 1970 None Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white A near fine copy Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Buses Buses, Volume 21 1971 United Kingdom Ian Allan 1971 None Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white A near fine copy Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Buses Buses, Volume 22 1972 United Kingdom Ian Allan 1972 None Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white A near fine copy Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Buses Buses, Volume 23 1973 United Kingdom Ian Allan 1973 None Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white A near fine copy Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Buses Buses, Volumes 24 and 25 1974 United Kingdom Ian Allan 1974 None Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white A near fine copy Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Buses Buses, Volume 27 1976 United Kingdom Ian Allan 1976 None Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white A near fine copy Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Buses Buses, Volume 29 1978 United Kingdom Ian Allan 1978 None Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white A near fine copy Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Buses Buses, Volume 33 1981 United Kingdom Ian Allan 1981 None Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white A near fine copy Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Buses Buses, Volume 34 1982 United Kingdom Ian Allan 1982 None Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white as well as colour A near fine copy Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Buses Buses, Volume 35 1983 United Kingdom Ian Allan 1983 None Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white A near fine copy Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Buses Buses, Volume 36 1984 United Kingdom Ian Allan 1984 None Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white A near fine copy Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Buses Buses, Volume 37 1985 United Kingdom Ian Allan 1985 None Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white A near fine copy Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Buses Buses, Volume 41 1989 United Kingdom Ian Allan 1989 None Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white as well as colour A near fine copy Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Buses Buses, Volume 42 1990 United Kingdom Ian Allan 1990 None Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white as well as colour A near fine copy Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Buses Illustrated Buses Illustrated, Volume 13 United Kingdom Ian Allan, January to December 1963 1963 None Cloth Boards Near Fine Not Applicable Superbly bound in green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine are 432 printed pages of text, black and white photographs as well as miscellaneous illustrations. A near fine hardback copy Price:
27.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Butcher, Alan C. Railways Restored 2005 United Kingdom Ian Allan 2005 0711030537 26th Edition Glossy Card Covers Brand New Not Applicable This new from publisher copy is in mint condition and normally retails at £13.99 Contained in glossy pictorial card covers are 225 printed pages. Containing text, a map, tables and 26 black and white photographs. With a brief description of each line and what a visitor can expect to see, and lists of preserved stock plus much more information including facilities, how to get there, special events and telephone numbers for locations in Britain, Ireland, Isle of Man and Channel Islands. With a supplement giving the timetable of scheduled services. Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Butcher, Alan C. Railways Restored 2005 United Kingdom Ian Allan 2005 0711030537 26th Edition Glossy Card Covers Brand New Not Applicable This new from publisher copy is in mint condition and normally retails at £13.99 Contained in glossy pictorial card covers are 225 printed pages. Containing text, a map, tables and 26 black and white photographs. With a brief description of each line and what a visitor can expect to see, and lists of preserved stock plus much more information including facilities, how to get there, special events and telephone numbers for locations in Britain, Ireland, Isle of Man and Channel Islands. With a supplement giving the timetable of scheduled services. Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Butcher, Alan C. (edited by) Railways Restored 2004 United Kingdom Ian Allan 2004 0711029954 Glossy Card Covers Brand New Not Applicable A new from publisher copy in mint condition and normally retailing at £13.99. In glossy card covers are 208 printed pages text, tables and a selection of black and white photographs ALL NEW BOOKS ARE HELD IN STOCK AND ALL ARE DISCOUNTED FROM THE PUBLISHED AT PRICE, A CHOICE OF OVER 2,500 'NEW FROM PUBLISHER' TRANSPORT RELATED TITLES TO SELECT FROM. OVER 20,000 TRANSPORT RELATED ITEMS HELD IN STOCK. Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Butcher, Alan C. (edited by) Railways Restored 2004 United Kingdom Ian Allan 2004 0711029954 Glossy Card Covers Brand New Not Applicable A new from publisher copy in mint condition and normally retailing at £13.99. In glossy card covers are 208 printed pages text, tables and a selection of black and white photographs. ALL NEW BOOKS ARE HELD IN STOCK AND ALL ARE DISCOUNTED FROM THE PUBLISHED AT PRICE, A CHOICE OF OVER 2,500 'NEW FROM PUBLISHER' TRANSPORT RELATED TITLES TO SELECT FROM. OVER 20,000 TRANSPORT RELATED ITEMS HELD IN STOCK. Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Butcher, David From Steam to Stone, A BR life - Engine cleaner to stone projects manager, volume two, onwards into Management United Kingdom Oakwood Press, Series RS13 2004 0853616248 First Edition Glossy Card Covers Brand New Not Applicable This is a new from publisher item that was published at £14.95 The book is to A5 format, 232 pages with 125 illustrations and a full colour perfect-bound jacket. This book completes the story of a career with British Railways from 1951 to 1968. Volume Two covers the period from 1958 to 1968. It opens with the author's final months working on the East Coast route out of King's Cross to Newcastle, to give the background behind the entirely unintended decision to exchange the firing shovel for the ball-point pen. The final decade of main line steam on our nationalised railway system had begun to unfold and with it the increasing rundown of the steam fleet, completed in 1968. Dieselisation introduced fresh challenges to staff of all grades. The fundamental changes created a major upheaval in how the industry was managed and operated. The early development of the new 25kv ac traction was to introduce even greater changes, commencing in 1960 with the north-east London electrification scheme which modernised the intensive steam suburban services working out of London (Liverpool Street) station. The decade covered by this volume proved to be one of dramatic re-thinking by BR, following the announcement of the 1955 modernisation plan. The author feels extremely fortunate to have been directly involved with the early dieselisation and electrification schemes introduced by the Eastern Region. It was an absorbing and fascinating period. Railway staff had to accept and adapt to totally new working methods. David Butcher experienced at first hand so many of the upheavals that were forced upon railwaymen at the time, and became part of the planning processes that drove it forward, before becoming a manager required to implement the new thinking. David reaIised he had become a sort of 'poacher turned gamekeeper', something that was not deliberately intended, but nevertheless happened. Promotion to Westbury on the Western Region revealed a less than satisfactory situation had been inherited. It required early action to resolve, to achieve the benefits of effective cost management. Steam age attitudes still prevailed even with full dieselisation almost completed. The subsequent commercial developments arising from this challenge were an unexpected, but welcome situation, but one that eventually became one difficulty too many. The latter years of David's BR career placed him in a strong position when he joined Foster Yeoman and became responsible for creating the Foster Yeoman rail system, where he developed their railborne stone traffic for the next six years. This, and subsequent developments, is covered in the book's Epilogue Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Butler, Andy You and Your Mitsubishi Evo, Buying, Enjoying, Maintaining, Modifying United Kingdom Haynes Publishing 2003 1859609619 First Edition Hardback in Laminated Boards Brand New Not Applicable This is a new from publisher hardback copy which has a recommended retail price of £17.99 Contained in large format pictorial glazed boards are 160 printed pages containing text and 160 colour photographs and illustrations plus tables. The awesome Mitsubishi Evo is perhaps the ultimate example of a thoroughbred rally car for the road. The no-nonsense, purposeful Evo is derived directly from the all-conquering rally machine that took Tommi Mäkinen to four consecutive World Rally Championship Drivers' titles in the late 1990s. Never keen to rest on their laurels, Mitsubishi have followed a programme of continual development, which has seen the arrival of the Evo VIII in 2003. This all-colour book covers buying, owning, running and caring for the cars, and charts the full road car and competition history. Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
By Dr. W.A. Sharman Whitby station signal box seen on 26 July 1982 United Kingdom Sharman, Dr. W.A. 1982 None Photograph Fine Not Applicable This picture is the copyright of Nene Valley - Railway Books and must not be reproduced without permission This photograph by Dr W A Sharman , in black and white, measures approximately 6 1/2 " by 8 1/2", is in mint condition and is believed to be previously unpublished . Price:
0.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Byers, Richard, L.M. Workington Iron and Steel United Kingdom Tempus 2004 075243196X First Edition Pictorial Card Covers Brand New Not Applicable This new from publisher copy is in mint condition and published at £12.99 To be found in pictorial card covers and containing 128 printed pages of text, black and white photographs and illustrations. The progress, struggles and ultimate demise of this once prominent industry are recorded in this concise and comprehensive history. Illustrated with many maps and photographs of the works and workers. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Cain, Tubal Scotland's Motoring Century United Kingdom XS Publications 1999 0950638145 First Edition Glossy Card Covers Brand New Not Applicable This is a new from publisher copy, and as such, is in mint condition. Published at £11.95 Contained in glossy card cover format are 128 printed pages of black and white photographs and other miscellaneous illustrations, mostly reproduction original advertisements. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Cain, Tubal Building the Beam Engine Mary United Kingdom Model & Allied Publications 1981 0852427549 First Edition Matt Card Covers Very Good Not Applicable Containing 83 printed pages. Comprising of text, tables, 44 illustrations and including black and white photographs. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Campion-Smith, Bruce Boeing 747 - 400, Heathrow - Hong Kong, From the flightdeck No. 11 United Kingdom Ian Allan 2002 0711028249 First Edition Glossy Card Covers Brand New Not Applicable In glossy photographic card covers are 112 printed pages shared between text, 145 black and white photographs and flight charts. This detailed account follows the crew of British Airway's G-CIVA as they operate 'Speedbird 25' from pre-flight in the Compass Centre at Heathrow through to touchdown at the new airport of Chek Lap Kok A new from publisher copy in mint condition and published at £14.99 Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Campion-Smith, Bruce Boeing 747 - 400, Heathrow - Hong Kong, From the flightdeck No. 11 United Kingdom Ian Allan 2002 0711028249 First Edition Glossy Card Covers Brand New Not Applicable In glossy photographic card covers are 112 printed pages shared between text, 145 black and white photographs and flight charts. This detailed account follows the crew of British Airway's G-CIVA as they operate 'Speedbird 25' from pre-flight in the Compass Centre at Heathrow through to touchdown at the new airport of Chek Lap Kok A new from publisher copy in mint condition and published at £14.99 Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Caplan, Neil Royal Scot, titled trains number 1 United Kingdom Ian Allan 1986 0711016755 First Edition Glossy Card Covers Very Good Not Applicable In large format glossy illustrated card covers are 48 printed pages of text, tables, gradient profiles and photographs in black and white A very good copy with some creasing of the front cover. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Carling, D. Rock 4-8-0 Tender Locomotives United Kingdom David & Charles 1971 071535204 First Edition Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine Very Good This David & Charles locomotive study comes in hardback format with dustjacket. The usual quality from this series and containing 112 printed pages of text, tables, 90 figures which include black and white photographs and detailed line drawings. This is a near fine copy although it does have a name written on the front end paper, the dustjacket is very good albeit lightly edge rubbed. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
| |