Nene Valley - Railway Books

Browse By Category
All Books - New
All Books - Secondhand
All Books By Publisher
All Books By Subject
CDs Railway Related
DVD's
Magazines
Other
Passenger Timetables
Photos. Rail & Bus
Postcards, Rail, Motor
Sectional Appendix
Spotters' Books
Videos
Working Timetables

 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The perfect gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Bus Fayre Bus Fayre, Volume 14, July 1991 to June 1992
United Kingdom Autobus Review Publications, July 1991 to June 1992 1991 None Cloth Boards Near Fine  Not Applicable 
Very tastefully bound in Dark Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs, both colour and black and white A near fine copy  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Bus Fayre Bus Fayre, Volume 15, July 1992 to June 1993
United Kingdom Autobus Review Publications, July 1992 to June 1993 1992 None Cloth Boards Near Fine  Not Applicable 
Very tastefully bound in Dark Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs, both colour and black and white A near fine copy  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Bus Fayre Bus Fayre, Volume 16, July 1993 to June 1994
United Kingdom Autobus Review Publications, July 1993 to June 1994 1993 None Cloth Boards Near Fine  Not Applicable 
Very tastefully bound in Dark Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs, both colour and black and white A near fine copy  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Bus Fayre Bus Fayre, Volume 17, July 1994 to June 1995
United Kingdom Autobus Review Publications, July 1994 to June 1995 1994 None Cloth Boards Near Fine  Not Applicable 
Very tastefully bound in Dark Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs, in black and white A near fine copy  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Bus Fayre Bus Fayre, Volume 18, July 1995 to June 1996
United Kingdom Autobus Review Publications, July 1995 to June 1996 1995 None Cloth Boards Near Fine  Not Applicable 
Very tastefully bound in Dark Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs, in black and white A near fine copy  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Bus Fayre Bus Fayre, Volume 19, July 1996 to June 1997
United Kingdom Autobus Review Publications, July 1996 to June 1997 1996 None Cloth Boards Near Fine  Not Applicable 
Very tastefully bound in Dark Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs, both colour and black and white A near fine copy  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Bus Fayre Bus Fayre, Volume 20, July 1997 to June 1998
United Kingdom Autobus Review Publications, July 1997 to June 1998 1997 None Cloth Boards Near Fine  Not Applicable 
Very tastefully bound in Dark Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs, both colour and black and white A near hardback fine copy  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Bus Fayre Bus Fayre, Volume 7, July 1984 to June 1985
United Kingdom Autobus Review Publications, July 1984 to June 1985 1984 None Cloth Boards Near Fine  Not Applicable 
Very tastefully bound in Dark Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs, both colour and black and white A near fine copy  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Buses Buses, Volume 19 1969
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1969 None Cloth Boards Near Fine  Not Applicable 
Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white A near fine copy  
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Buses Buses, Volume 20 1970
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1970 None Cloth Boards Near Fine  Not Applicable 
Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white A near fine copy  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Buses Buses, Volume 21 1971
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1971 None Cloth Boards Near Fine  Not Applicable 
Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white A near fine copy  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Buses Buses, Volume 22 1972
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1972 None Cloth Boards Near Fine  Not Applicable 
Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white A near fine copy  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Buses Buses, Volume 23 1973
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1973 None Cloth Boards Near Fine  Not Applicable 
Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white A near fine copy  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Buses Buses, Volumes 24 and 25 1974
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1974 None Cloth Boards Near Fine  Not Applicable 
Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white A near fine copy  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Buses Buses, Volume 27 1976
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1976 None Cloth Boards Near Fine  Not Applicable 
Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white A near fine copy  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Buses Buses, Volume 29 1978
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1978 None Cloth Boards Near Fine  Not Applicable 
Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white A near fine copy  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Buses Buses, Volume 33 1981
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1981 None Cloth Boards Near Fine  Not Applicable 
Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white A near fine copy  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Buses Buses, Volume 34 1982
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1982 None Cloth Boards Near Fine  Not Applicable 
Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white as well as colour A near fine copy  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Buses Buses, Volume 35 1983
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1983 None Cloth Boards Near Fine  Not Applicable 
Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white A near fine copy  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Buses Buses, Volume 36 1984
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1984 None Cloth Boards Near Fine  Not Applicable 
Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white A near fine copy  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Buses Buses, Volume 37 1985
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1985 None Cloth Boards Near Fine  Not Applicable 
Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white A near fine copy  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Buses Buses, Volume 41 1989
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1989 None Cloth Boards Near Fine  Not Applicable 
Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white as well as colour A near fine copy  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Buses Buses, Volume 42 1990
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1990 None Cloth Boards Near Fine  Not Applicable 
Very tastefully bound in Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Text and photographs in black and white as well as colour A near fine copy  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Buses Illustrated Buses Illustrated, Volume 13
United Kingdom Ian Allan, January to December 1963 1963 None Cloth Boards Near Fine  Not Applicable 
Superbly bound in green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine are 432 printed pages of text, black and white photographs as well as miscellaneous illustrations. A near fine hardback copy  
Price: 27.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Butcher, Alan C. Railways Restored 2005
United Kingdom Ian Allan 2005 0711030537 26th Edition Glossy Card Covers Brand New  Not Applicable 
This new from publisher copy is in mint condition and normally retails at £13.99 Contained in glossy pictorial card covers are 225 printed pages. Containing text, a map, tables and 26 black and white photographs. With a brief description of each line and what a visitor can expect to see, and lists of preserved stock plus much more information including facilities, how to get there, special events and telephone numbers for locations in Britain, Ireland, Isle of Man and Channel Islands. With a supplement giving the timetable of scheduled services.  
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Butcher, Alan C. Railways Restored 2005
United Kingdom Ian Allan 2005 0711030537 26th Edition Glossy Card Covers Brand New  Not Applicable 
This new from publisher copy is in mint condition and normally retails at £13.99 Contained in glossy pictorial card covers are 225 printed pages. Containing text, a map, tables and 26 black and white photographs. With a brief description of each line and what a visitor can expect to see, and lists of preserved stock plus much more information including facilities, how to get there, special events and telephone numbers for locations in Britain, Ireland, Isle of Man and Channel Islands. With a supplement giving the timetable of scheduled services.  
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Butcher, Alan C. (edited by) Railways Restored 2004
United Kingdom Ian Allan 2004 0711029954 Glossy Card Covers Brand New  Not Applicable 
A new from publisher copy in mint condition and normally retailing at £13.99. In glossy card covers are 208 printed pages text, tables and a selection of black and white photographs ALL NEW BOOKS ARE HELD IN STOCK AND ALL ARE DISCOUNTED FROM THE PUBLISHED AT PRICE, A CHOICE OF OVER 2,500 'NEW FROM PUBLISHER' TRANSPORT RELATED TITLES TO SELECT FROM. OVER 20,000 TRANSPORT RELATED ITEMS HELD IN STOCK.  
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Butcher, Alan C. (edited by) Railways Restored 2004
United Kingdom Ian Allan 2004 0711029954 Glossy Card Covers Brand New  Not Applicable 
A new from publisher copy in mint condition and normally retailing at £13.99. In glossy card covers are 208 printed pages text, tables and a selection of black and white photographs. ALL NEW BOOKS ARE HELD IN STOCK AND ALL ARE DISCOUNTED FROM THE PUBLISHED AT PRICE, A CHOICE OF OVER 2,500 'NEW FROM PUBLISHER' TRANSPORT RELATED TITLES TO SELECT FROM. OVER 20,000 TRANSPORT RELATED ITEMS HELD IN STOCK.  
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Butcher, Alan C. (edited by) Railways Restored, guide to railway preservation, 1992/93
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1992 0711020337 Glossy Card Covers Near Fine  Not Applicable 
In glossy card covers are 128 printed pages text, tables and a selection of black and white photographs A near fine copy.   
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Butcher, Alan C. (edited by) Railways Restored, guide to preserved railways steam centres & railway museums, 1988/89 Edition
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1988 071101762X First Edition Glossy Card Covers Near Fine  Not Applicable 
In glossy card covers are 112 printed pages text, tables and a selection of both colour and black and white photographs A near fine copy  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Butcher, Alan C. (edited by) Railways Restored 2000
United Kingdom Ian Allan 2000 0711027099 21st Edition Glossy Card Covers Near Fine  Not Applicable 
In glossy card covers are 178 printed pages text, tables and a selection of black and white photographs A near fine copy.   
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Butcher, Alan C. (edited by) Railways Restored 1991/92 Edition
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1991 0711020000 Glossy Card Covers Near Fine  Not Applicable 
In glossy card covers are 128 printed pages text, tables and a selection of both colour and black and white photographs A near fine copy.   
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Butcher, Alan C. (edited by) Railways Restored 2003
United Kingdom Ian Allan 2003 0711029334 24th Edition Glossy Card Covers Near Fine  Not Applicable 
In glossy card covers are 192 printed pages text, tables and a selection of black and white photographs A near fine copy  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Butcher, Alan C. (edited by) Railways Restored 1992/93
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1992 0711020337 Glossy Card Covers Near Fine  Not Applicable 
In glossy card covers are 128 printed pages text, tables and a selection of black and white photographs A near fine copy.   
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Butcher, Alan C. (edited by) Railways Restored 1990/91 Edition
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1990 0711019177 Glossy Card Covers Near Fine  Not Applicable 
In glossy card covers are 128 printed pages text, tables and a selection of both colour and black and white photographs A near fine copy.   
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Butcher, David From Steam to Stone, A BR life - Engine cleaner to stone projects manager, volume two, onwards into Management
United Kingdom Oakwood Press, Series RS13 2004 0853616248 First Edition Glossy Card Covers Brand New  Not Applicable 
This is a new from publisher item that was published at £14.95  The book is to A5 format, 232 pages with 125 illustrations and a full colour perfect-bound jacket. This book completes the story of a career with British Railways from 1951 to 1968. Volume Two covers the period from 1958 to 1968. It opens with the author's final months working on the East Coast route out of King's Cross to Newcastle, to give the background behind the entirely unintended decision to exchange the firing shovel for the ball-point pen. The final decade of main line steam on our nationalised railway system had begun to unfold and with it the increasing rundown of the steam fleet, completed in 1968. Dieselisation introduced fresh challenges to staff of all grades. The fundamental changes created a major upheaval in how the industry was managed and operated. The early development of the new 25kv ac traction was to introduce even greater changes, commencing in 1960 with the north-east London electrification scheme which modernised the intensive steam suburban services working out of London (Liverpool Street) station. The decade covered by this volume proved to be one of dramatic re-thinking by BR, following the announcement of the 1955 modernisation plan. The author feels extremely fortunate to have been directly involved with the early dieselisation and electrification schemes introduced by the Eastern Region. It was an absorbing and fascinating period. Railway staff had to accept and adapt to totally new working methods. David Butcher experienced at first hand so many of the upheavals that were forced upon railwaymen at the time, and became part of the planning processes that drove it forward, before becoming a manager required to implement the new thinking. David reaIised he had become a sort of 'poacher turned gamekeeper', something that was not deliberately intended, but nevertheless happened. Promotion to Westbury on the Western Region revealed a less than satisfactory situation had been inherited. It required early action to resolve, to achieve the benefits of effective cost management. Steam age attitudes still prevailed even with full dieselisation almost completed. The subsequent commercial developments arising from this challenge were an unexpected, but welcome situation, but one that eventually became one difficulty too many. The latter years of David's BR career placed him in a strong position when he joined Foster Yeoman and became responsible for creating the Foster Yeoman rail system, where he developed their railborne stone traffic for the next six years. This, and subsequent developments, is covered in the book's Epilogue  
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Butler, Andy You and Your Mitsubishi Evo, Buying, Enjoying, Maintaining, Modifying
United Kingdom Haynes Publishing 2003 1859609619 First Edition Hardback in Laminated Boards Brand New  Not Applicable 
This is a new from publisher hardback copy which has a recommended retail price of £17.99 Contained in large format pictorial glazed boards are 160 printed pages containing text and 160 colour photographs and illustrations plus tables.   The awesome Mitsubishi Evo is perhaps the ultimate example of a thoroughbred rally car for the road. The no-nonsense, purposeful Evo is derived directly from the all-conquering rally machine that took Tommi Mäkinen to four consecutive World Rally Championship Drivers' titles in the late 1990s. Never keen to rest on their laurels, Mitsubishi have followed a programme of continual development, which has seen the arrival of the Evo VIII in 2003. This all-colour book covers buying, owning, running and caring for the cars, and charts the full road car and competition history.  
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Butt, Brian and Fairclough, Tony Great Western Steam in Cornwall
United Kingdom Bradford Barton 1974 085153158X Reprint Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine  Near Fine 
This square format hardback in dustjacket is one of the very collectable Bradford Barton photograph albums. Containing 96 printed pages of black and white photographs many of which are full page.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Butt, Brian and Fairclough, Tony Great Western Steam in Cornwall
United Kingdom Bradford Barton 1974 None Reprint Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine  Near Fine 
One of the very collectable Bradford Barton black and white photograph albums of 96 printed pages A near fine hardback copy in a near fine dustjacket  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Butt, Brian and Fairclough, Tony Great Western Steam in Cornwall
United Kingdom Bradford Barton 1974 None Reprint Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine  Near Fine 
One of the very collectable Bradford Barton black and white photograph albums of 96 printed pages A near fine hardback copy in a near fine dustjacket  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 By Dr. W.A. Sharman Whitby station signal box seen on 26 July 1982
United Kingdom Sharman, Dr. W.A. 1982 None Photograph Fine  Not Applicable 
This picture is the copyright of Nene Valley - Railway Books and must not be reproduced without permission This photograph by Dr W A Sharman , in black and white, measures approximately 6 1/2 " by 8 1/2", is in mint condition and is believed to be previously unpublished .  
Price: 0.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 By Dr. W.A. Sharman On 06 July 1985 7029 'Clun Castle' is Seen at Hereford as the Engine Prepares to Return to Bulmer Yard
United Kingdom Sharman, Dr. W.A. None Photograph Fine  Not Applicable 
This picture is the copyright of Nene Valley - Railway Books and must not be reproduced without permission This photograph by Dr W A Sharman , in black and white, measures approximately 10 " by 8 ", is in mint condition and is believed to be previously unpublished.  
Price: 0.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 By Dr. W.A. Sharman On 25 August 1985 Number 7029 'Clun Castle' Can be Seen Leaving Stroud with the 13.20 Ex Gloucester for Swindon
United Kingdom Sharman, Dr. W.A. None Photograph Fine  Not Applicable 
This picture is the copyright of Nene Valley - Railway Books and must not be reproduced without permission This photograph by Dr W A Sharman , in black and white, measures approximately 10 " by 8 ", is in mint condition and is believed to be previously unpublished,  
Price: 0.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 By Dr. W.A. Sharman Here We See 27 055 Heading North for Inverkeithing on 05 July 1986, with the 12.15 Ex Edinburgh for Dundee
United Kingdom Sharman, Dr. W.A. None Photograph Fine  Not Applicable 
This picture is the copyright of Nene Valley - Railway Books and must not be reproduced without permission This photograph by Dr W A Sharman , in black and white, measures approximately 10 " by 8 ", is in mint condition and is believed to be previously unpublished.  
Price: 0.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 By Dr. W.A. Sharman (Photograph) 80080 Runs Round Its train 'the Derwent explorer' Outside Nottingham Victoria Station on May 22 1988
United Kingdom Sharman, Dr. W.A. 1988 N/A Photograph Mint  Not Applicable 
This photograph is currently the copyright of Nene Valley - Railway Books and must not be reproduced without permission. This photograph by Dr W A Sharman , in black and white, measures approximately 10 " by 8 ", is in mint condition and is believed to be previously unpublished and is sold with full copyright  
Price: 0.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 By Dr. W.A. Sharman (Photograph) On 24 June 1984 Deltic Number D9000 "Royal Scots Grey Approaches Ferry Meadows on the Nene Valley Railway
United Kingdom Sharman, Dr. W.A. None Photograph Fine  Not Applicable 
This picture is the is currently the copyright of Nene Valley - Railway Books and must not be reproduced without permission This photograph by Dr W A Sharman , in black and white, measures approximately 8 1/2 " by 6 1/2 ", is in mint condition and is believed to be previously unpublished and is sold with full copyright  
Price: 0.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 By Dr. W.A. Sharman (Photograph) On 26 August 1982 Class 55 Deltic Number 55 009 "Alycidon" is Seen at Thomason Force on the NYMR
United Kingdom Sharman, Dr. W.A. None Photograph Fine  Not Applicable 
This picture is the is currently the copyright of Nene Valley - Railway Books and must not be reproduced without permission This photograph by Dr W A Sharman , in black and white, measures approximately 8 1/2 " by 6 1/2 ", is in mint condition and is believed to be previously unpublished and is sold with full copyright  
Price: 0.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 By Dr. W.A. Sharman (Photograph) Class A4 60009 "Union of South Africa" is Seen Leaving the Forth Bridge in May 1985
United Kingdom Sharman, Dr. W.A. None Photograph Fine  Not Applicable 
This picture is the is currently the copyright of Nene Valley - Railway Books and must not be reproduced without permission This photograph by Dr W A Sharman , in black and white, measures approximately 10 " by 8 ", is in mint condition and is believed to be previously unpublished and is sold with full copyright  
Price: 0.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Byers, Richard, L.M. Workington Iron and Steel
United Kingdom Tempus 2004 075243196X First Edition Pictorial Card Covers Brand New  Not Applicable 
This new from publisher copy is in mint condition and published at £12.99 To be found in pictorial card covers and containing 128 printed pages of text, black and white photographs and illustrations. The progress, struggles and ultimate demise of this once prominent industry are recorded in this concise and comprehensive history. Illustrated with many maps and photographs of the works and workers.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Cain, Tubal Scotland's Motoring Century
United Kingdom XS Publications 1999 0950638145 First Edition Glossy Card Covers Brand New Not Applicable 
This is a new from publisher copy, and as such, is in mint condition. Published at £11.95 Contained in glossy card cover format are 128 printed pages of black and white photographs and other miscellaneous illustrations, mostly reproduction original advertisements. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Cain, Tubal Building the Beam Engine Mary
United Kingdom Model & Allied Publications 1981 0852427549 First Edition Matt Card Covers Very Good  Not Applicable 
Containing 83 printed pages. Comprising of text, tables, 44 illustrations and including black and white photographs.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Campion, Graham Great Preserved Locomotives No. 5 Jubilee No 5690 Leander
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1986 0711016577 First Edition Glossy Card Covers Near Fine  Not Applicable 
To be found in large format card covers are 48 printed pages. Comprising of la fine blend of text, tables and black and white photographs This is a near fine copy  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Campion-Smith, Bruce Boeing 747 - 400, Heathrow - Hong Kong, From the flightdeck No. 11
United Kingdom Ian Allan 2002 0711028249 First Edition Glossy Card Covers Brand New  Not Applicable 
In glossy photographic card covers are 112 printed pages shared between text, 145 black and white photographs and flight charts. This detailed account follows the crew of British Airway's G-CIVA as they operate 'Speedbird 25' from pre-flight in the Compass Centre at Heathrow through to touchdown at the new airport of Chek Lap Kok A new from publisher copy in mint condition and published at £14.99  
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Campion-Smith, Bruce Boeing 747 - 400, Heathrow - Hong Kong, From the flightdeck No. 11
United Kingdom Ian Allan 2002 0711028249 First Edition Glossy Card Covers Brand New  Not Applicable 
In glossy photographic card covers are 112 printed pages shared between text, 145 black and white photographs and flight charts. This detailed account follows the crew of British Airway's G-CIVA as they operate 'Speedbird 25' from pre-flight in the Compass Centre at Heathrow through to touchdown at the new airport of Chek Lap Kok A new from publisher copy in mint condition and published at £14.99  
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Campling, Nick and Jenkinson, David. Historic Carriage drawings in 4mm Scale, Volume 1 LMS & LNER
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1969 0711000530 First Edition Hardback in Laminated Boards Very Good  Not Applicable 
Spiral bound. Containing 100 printed pages. Comprising of text, tables and detailed line drawings.  
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Caplan, Neil Royal Scot, titled trains number 1
United Kingdom Ian Allan 1986 0711016755 First Edition Glossy Card Covers Very Good  Not Applicable 
In large format glossy illustrated card covers are 48 printed pages of text, tables, gradient profiles and photographs in black and white A very good copy with some creasing of the front cover.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Caracalla Jean-Paul and Cars Jean Des The Orient Express, a century of railway Adventures
United Kingdom Bloomsbury 1988 1870630424 Reprint Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine  Untidy 
In very large format This hardback book in dustjacket contains 160 printed pages of text and a collection of 220 both colour and black and white photographs/illustrations. A near fine hardback copy which has na small knock to the front. The dustjacket is very untidy with several tears and pieces missing  
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Carling, D. Rock 4-8-0 Tender Locomotives
United Kingdom David & Charles 1971 071535204 First Edition Hardback in Dustjacket Near Fine  Very Good 
This David & Charles locomotive study comes in hardback format with dustjacket. The usual quality from this series and containing 112 printed pages of text, tables, 90 figures which include black and white photographs and detailed line drawings. This is a near fine copy although it does have a name written on the front end paper, the dustjacket is very good albeit lightly edge rubbed.  
Price: 8.00 GBP